New Water Services Committee members appointed

Friday 3 August, 2012

The Board of Goulburn-Murray Water (G-MW) has appointed 5 new members and reappointed 19 members to its Water Service Committees (WSC) network which includes 108 customers from across G-MW's region.

G-MW Chairman, Lew Vale said G-MW has an extensive customer consultative committee network and each year a process is undertaken to appoint customer representatives to fill the positions vacated by members whose terms have come to an end.

"Our Water Services Committees are made up of customers with a broad range of experience and interests," Mr Vale added.

Our WSC network is made up of six Irrigation Area WSCs which advise G-MW on channel delivery, pumped supply and drainage services, pricing and operations.

There are also four Regional WSCs which advise G-MW on river and groundwater diversion services, pricing and operations and the integration of surface and groundwater management, two stock and domestic WSCs for Tungamah and Loddon Water Districts and a WSC for the Loch Garry Flood Protection District.

Full list of Committees and Members

Shepparton Irrigation Area WSC

Jamie Craig

Ross Heywood

John Horder

Ian Klein

Craig Reynolds

Alan Strang

Rien Silverstein

Don Zurcas

Kevin Minogue

Loch Garry Flood Protection District WSC

Mackenzie Craig

Murray Gilby

James Grinter

Barry Hinchcliffe

Keith Schier

Goulburn Broken Regional WSC

Morris Brown

Mark Foletta

David Scott

Craig Madden

Wayne Spinks

Geoff Everist

Alexander MacKenzie

Tungamah Water District WSC

Dorothy Down

Neville Ludeman

Geoff Mills

Rod Squires

Laurie Whinray

William O'Connor

Central Goulburn Irrigation Area WSC

Douglas Costello

Peter Costello

Ross Crawford

Peter Hacon

Murray McDonald

Ross Read

Ray Sellwood

Jennifer Savage

Rochester-Campaspe Irrigation Area WSC

Richard Anderson

Ron Brooks

Peter Gibson

John Hewlett

Mark Hill

Bruce Macague

Bill McMinn

Eril Rathjen

Patrick Rochford

Loddon Valley Irrigation Area WSC

Laurie Maxted

Chris Harrison

Allan Mann

Robert Moon

Brian Ralphs

Murray Haw

Ken Pattison

William (Bill) Diss

John Nelson

Loddon-Campaspe Regional WSC

Garry Addlem

Andrew Maher

Russell McKay

John McKinistry

Norm Suckling

Alan Rothacker

Richard Anderson

William O'Connell

Ian Whatley

Loddon Water Districts WSC

Garry Addlem

Margaret Brady

Jim Chalmers

Grant Malone

Roger Nolan

Deidre Schlitz

Geoff Thomas

Carl Chamberlain

Murray Valley Irrigation Area WSC

Jason Andrew

Max Baker

Damien Carpenter

Barry Croke

Alan Hendy

Ben McCracken

Jim McKeown

Paul Mundy

 

Kiewa/Mitta Mitta/Upper Murray Regional WSC

Donald Crosthwaite

Alister Laidlaw

Ron McCormick

Gordon Nicholas

Mac Paton

Stephen Paton

Jason Reid

Steve Rigoni

Peter Serpell

Ovens/King/Mid Murray Regional WSC

Rodger Broderick

Malcolm Carson

Sid Dalbosco

Brian Keenan

Malcolm Lumby

Tim McNeil

Raymond Park

Walter Sartori

Peter Antonello

Torrumbarry Irrigation Area WSC

Paul Bethune

Brian Boulton

Guy Duncan

Charlie Gillingham

Craig Feuerherdt

Ross Gordon

Margot Henty

Andrew Leahy

Grant Davies

For more information about G-MW's Water Services Committees visit www.g-mwater.com.au/wsc

 - ENDS -

Media Contact:       Alice Milner

Unit:                          Stakeholder Relations   

Telephone:               03 5826 3706